Billing Q&A: Routine glucose monitoring

Dec 06, 2019
The Bottom Line

Q: Is routine glucose monitoring of diabetics covered under a SNF, whether the beneficiary is in a covered Part A stay or not?

A: No, routine glucose monitoring is never covered. Glucose monitoring may only be covered when it meets all the conditions of a covered laboratory service, including use by the physician in modifying the patient’s treatment. Please refer to the CMS Medicare Claims Pricing Manual, Chapter 7, Section 90.1, for additional information.

Quarterly Member Calls

Members-only calls

Enjoy upcoming and past Quarterly Calls with your AMBR Membership! Click here!

Access sample white papers, tools, analysis, and resources.

Featured Event

Tuesday, October 6, 2020 - 07:00

2019 Revenue Integrity Symposium

The 2020 Revenue Integrity Symposium covers topics essential to revenue integrity, Medicare compliance, and the revenue cycle in acute care and long-term care settings.